Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Ecu?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default Ecu?

    Do you guys know where the ECU is located?
    I took out the glovebox and checked inside and i cant seem to find it?
    please help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by azn_renegade View Post
    Do you guys know where the ECU is located?
    I took out the glovebox and checked inside and i cant seem to find it?
    please help
    If you open your hood and look on the left front corner of the engine bay (passenger side) there is a black box there. I'm pretty sure there's a screw/bolt of some sort that you have to unscrew, and then you can take the top of that box off. There may be more than one in there, so you'll have to find out which module it is. Ask JRL, he seems to have a good knowledge of the stuff anyway, so we'll see if he replies to you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    ok found that thanx
    now where would you connect your EMS??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Devon PA
    Posts
    11,409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by azn_renegade View Post
    ok found that thanx
    now where would you connect your EMS??
    What's an EMS?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Whoops, sorry. I meant where would you connect a laptop or something if you were going to flash the ECU or mess around with it?

    I'm really new to this kind of stuff but trying to learn...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Devon PA
    Posts
    11,409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by azn_renegade View Post
    Whoops, sorry. I meant where would you connect a laptop or something if you were going to flash the ECU
    or mess around with it?

    I'm really new to this kind of stuff but trying to learn...
    In the OBD2 port
    On your car it's located in the front of the center armrest, lift off the cover that says "OBD"
    I would suggest that you don't "mess around with it"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    what happens if you "mess around with it"?
    like whats that it can happen?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Well, many things could happen if you mess around with it. First of all, you car could simply not start. Or, it could start and have a high idle, or shift erratically. Your RPM thresholds could be too high/low if you adjust them, and you can easily overheat your engine. You have the iPd kit?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    which kit would that be?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    175

    Default

    I was thinking of the "Carchip" kit and not a ecu flash kit, stupid me.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •