Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    62

    Default

    The virtual machine wouldn't find the DiCE module. It took me a few minutes to find where to make
    the VM see the USB port but then I successfully read the car.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Metro Detroit, USA
    Posts
    24

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by gpzTurbo View Post
    XP Mode and Virtual PC successfully installed on my 64bit Windows7 Pro machine.
    Vida was happy with that and while it took what seemed like a looooong time it finally completed the install. Looks good.
    Family time now. Will try hooking up to the car tomorrow.
    Sorry to appear dim here, but can you please walk me through the process whereby you were able to make all this happen? I really need to get this issue resolved!

    My deceased '01 above.
    She gave up her life to save mine!


    Jim Wickstrom, W1IK
    Owner, Chief Engineer
    Surge Performance Sound
    Eastpointe (Metro Detroit) MI
    2nd Owner '03 XC70
    Ash Gold/Beige, >145,000 mi.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    62

    Default

    HI -
    You're also running 64 bit Win7 Pro, correct?
    If so, I will gladly spell out what I did although as the infomercials always say, "Individual results may vary". Haha

    first, go here & follow the instructions to download XP Mode and Virtual PC. It's free.
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx

    After installing that
    from within the XP window go here and download IE8
    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=43

    Basically, when you get this going it's like running an XP machine inside your existing W7. You'll prefer to have a bunch of ram because if you don't it'll slow things down a bit. Mine only has 2gb of memory and this is the case. It works okay, just pokey.

    If you've had problems from the get go trying to install it onto anything I'm wondering if there isn't something wrong with the disc you got.
    Did you get a DiCE module too? Worst case scenario, I suppose I could try to copy my VIDA 2011A disc and send it to you.

    Once you get the XP Mode and Virtual PC going I'll try to help you get it configured as far as allocating the memory and assigning the USP port.
    Last edited by gpzTurbo; 10-16-2011 at 03:35 PM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I was just thinking....
    If I can put this VIDA disc onto Pirateb@y somehow, that might be the best if y'all are familiar with downloading torrents. I've never actually uploaded anything there but there's a first time for everything.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Western Head, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    3,089

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gpzTurbo View Post
    I was just thinking....
    If I can put this VIDA disc onto Pirateb@y somehow, that might be the best if y'all are familiar with downloading torrents. I've never actually uploaded anything there but there's a first time for everything.
    2010 D is already out there on the Bay which is the easiest version for most folks to deal with.

    Cheers,

    Bill
    Western Head, NS CDN

    '08 BMW 750i (Black Sapphire)-204K kms to-date
    '05 XC70 (Lava Sand)-296K kms to-date
    '02 V70XC-gone @393K kms
    '05 V70R (Magic Blue)-120K mi to-date - gone
    '96 854R (Red)-real CDN-spec 5-speed R - gone @270k kms
    And other Volvos and misc. Euro stuff

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Metro Detroit, USA
    Posts
    24

    Question Got it installed, BUT...

    Ok, I FINALLY got VIDA to install to a XP Pro VM.

    The problem NOW is log logging in---I can't seem to register using the user name provided in the Read Me file (it says "User Name: 1"). I've tried entering this into the "VIDA userID" field, but it keeps returning the message: "Invalid username". What am I missing NOW?

    My deceased '01 above.
    She gave up her life to save mine!


    Jim Wickstrom, W1IK
    Owner, Chief Engineer
    Surge Performance Sound
    Eastpointe (Metro Detroit) MI
    2nd Owner '03 XC70
    Ash Gold/Beige, >145,000 mi.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    62

    Default

    if your 2010 version is like my 2011 version
    you have to install the Patch.

    Check the files on the disc or the instructions on the site where you got it. There should be a Patch file you have to run which sets the logon to "1" or something similar

    I'm just guessing but I think we are supposed to avoid registering/linking/or syncing with the mfr. I'm not sure Volvo wants to see a bunch of pirated Ebay software out there trying to plug into their WOPR (an 80's reference to mainframe)

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Metro Detroit, USA
    Posts
    24

    Arrow Finally

    Quote Originally Posted by gpzTurbo View Post
    if your 2010 version is like my 2011 version
    you have to install the Patch.

    Check the files on the disc or the instructions on the site where you got it. There should be a Patch file you have to run which sets the logon to "1" or something similar

    I'm just guessing but I think we are supposed to avoid registering/linking/or syncing with the mfr. I'm not sure Volvo wants to see a bunch of pirated Ebay software out there trying to plug into their WOPR (an 80's reference to mainframe)
    Ok, FINALLY got it to accept a password (admin). SEEMS to be working now...

    We really could use a dedicated VIDA/VADIS forum!

    My deceased '01 above.
    She gave up her life to save mine!


    Jim Wickstrom, W1IK
    Owner, Chief Engineer
    Surge Performance Sound
    Eastpointe (Metro Detroit) MI
    2nd Owner '03 XC70
    Ash Gold/Beige, >145,000 mi.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Western Head, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    3,089

    Default VIDA REquirements and Gudelines

    This document might help in sorting VIDA 2010 and later minimum hardware and OS requirements.

    http://pdftop.net/preview/YToyOntpOj...RFTElORVMiO30=

    Cheers,

    Bill
    Western Head, NS CDN

    '08 BMW 750i (Black Sapphire)-204K kms to-date
    '05 XC70 (Lava Sand)-296K kms to-date
    '02 V70XC-gone @393K kms
    '05 V70R (Magic Blue)-120K mi to-date - gone
    '96 854R (Red)-real CDN-spec 5-speed R - gone @270k kms
    And other Volvos and misc. Euro stuff

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Rugby UK
    Posts
    369

    Default

    A few days back I downloaded a copy of Vida 2010 D and succesfully installed it and then the patch on the following spec:-


    Windows XP Pro Sp3 running on 250GB Hitachi SCSI drive; Pentium 4, 2.8GHz cpu; GB RAM; Opera and Comodo Dragon browsers; Picasa3; Itunes; Acronis Home;Google Earth and a host of other smaller programs. The display adapter is NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (Microsoft Driver) - so in short an old fashioned old speck system but by no means one dedicated to Vida; it has installed and runs perfectly!

    I did take the following precautions before the install:-

    Checked using Secunia PSI that all programs were up-to-date

    fully checked registry ats with TuneUp Utilities

    fully defragmented HDD and shutdown all unnecessary programs

    Installed Vida with Avast anivirus and Comodo Firewall active

    applied patch after install before reboot

    Hope this inspires others to try!
    Last edited by nickbw; 01-14-2012 at 04:04 AM.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •